The Florida Condominium Act lists the rights and obligations of developers and associations, as well as general provisions under Florida Statutes.
[…] (3) the coverage must exclude all personal property within the unit or limited common elements, and floor, wall, and ceiling coverings, electrical fixtures, appliances, water heaters, water filters, built-in cabinets and countertops, and window treatments, including curtains, drapes, blinds, hardware, and similar window treatment components, or replacements of any of the foregoing which are located within the boundaries of the unit and serve only such unit. Such property and any insurance thereupon is the responsibility of the unit owner.

For reconstruction work, Fla. Stat. § 718.111(11)(g)2 states that:
Unit owners are responsible for the cost of reconstruction of any portions of the condominium property for which the unit owner is required to carry property insurance.

Unit owners are also responsible, under Fla. Stat. § 718.111(11)(j) for:
Any portion of the condominium property that must be insured by the association against property loss . . . which is damaged by an insurable event shall be reconstructed, repaired, or replaced as necessary by the association as a common expense.

According to the statute, condominium associations are required to obtain and carry insurance for the entire property with the exception of the property that is the responsibility of the insured unit owner. No matter what the association bylaws state, the association must repair and/or replace anything that is damage in an insurable event as required by the statute. The same is true that the unit owner must repair and/or replace anything that is damaged in a like event. The Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulations, Division of Condominiums also stands by the Act over the associations documents in case of a dispute on an insurable event.

Damage Caused by a Non-Insurable Event In the case of a non-insurable event, Fla. Stat. § 718.111(11)(j) states that:
In the absence of an insurable event, the association or the unit owners shall be responsible for the reconstruction, repair, or replacement as determined by the maintenance provisions of the declaration or bylaws.
This means that the determination of the responsible party for the cost of repairs and replacement will be found in the association bylaws. However, there are certain events beyond normal wear and tear for which the Act has provisions.

Fla. Stat. § 718.111(11)(j)1 states that:
A unit owner is responsible for the costs of repair or replacement of any portion of the condominium property if such damage is caused by intentional conduct, negligence or the failure to comply with the terms of the declaration or rules of the association by a unit owner or the owner’s guests and tenants.

If there is property loss or damage, Fla. Stat. § 718.111(11)(n) also states that:
The association is not obligated to pay for any repair or reconstruction expenses due to property loss or damage to any improvements installed by a current or former owner of the unit if the improvement benefits only the unit, whether or not such improvement is located within the unit.

In Closing

When is the Association Responsible for Damages?

  • In insurable events, the association is responsible for everything except all personal property within the unit or limited common elements.
  • In non-insurable events, the association is responsible for the reconstruction, repair, or replacement of damaged items according to the provisions on maintenance in the bylaws of the condominium association.

When is the Unit Owner Responsible for Damages?

  • In insurable events, the unit owner is responsible for property and fixtures located within the boundaries of the unit that serve only the unit. This includes floor, wall, ceiling covers as well as fixtures, appliances, water filters and heaters, cabinets and countertops, and components associated with window treatments.
  • In non-insurable events, the unit owner is responsible for the reconstruction, repair, or replacement of damaged items according to the provisions on maintenance in the bylaws of the condominium.
  • In the case of intentional acts of damage or neglect as well as anything that violates the rules of the condominium, the unit owner is responsible for the cost of the damages.